Search
Hello,
what are you looking for?

Results

INFORMATION ON COOKIES

According to the provision of the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter, the "GUARANTOR") of 8 May 2014, identifying the simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies (hereinafter , the "COOKIE MEASURE"), Bialetti, with registered office in Via Fogliano, 1, 25030 Coccaglio (BS), tax code and VAT number 02623040983, and registration number in the Brescia Business Register 03032320248, ("Bialetti"), in quality of owner of the site, as defined below.

 

In this statement, pursuant to art. 13 of the EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 concerning the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter, the "Regulations"), you will be explained how these data are collected, for what purposes and which are yours rights. This document is an integral part of the information on the processing of personal data, available at the following link: Privacy.

 

The website www.bialetti.it (hereinafter "SITE") uses cookies to improve your browsing experience.

 

 

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

 

 

 

Cookies are small text files that the sites visited by the user send directly to its terminal (usually the browser), where they are stored before being re-transmitted to the same sites at the next visit by the same user (c.d. own cookies of the first part). During the navigation on a site, the user can also receive on his terminal cookies of different sites or web servers (c.d. third-party cookies); this happens because the website visited may contain elements such as, for example, images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages of other domains that reside on servers other than the one on which the requested page is located. In other words, these are cookies that are set by a website other than the one you are currently visiting.

 

Cookies can be limited to a single browsing session on the browser (so-called session cookies), and in this case they are automatically deactivated when the browser is closed by the user; or they can have a predetermined deadline and, in this case, they will remain stored and active on your hard disk until such expiration date, continuing to collect information during different browsing sessions on the browser (c.d. persistent cookies).

 

Cookies are used for different functions. Some are necessary to allow you to browse the Site and take advantage of its features (so called technical cookies). Others are used to obtain statistical information, in aggregate form or not, on the number of users accessing the Site and how the Site is used (c.d. tracking or analytics cookies). Finally, others are used to track your consumer profile and show you advertisements on the Site that may be of interest to you, as they are consistent with your tastes and consumption habits (c.d. profiling cookies).

 

To learn more about these different cookie categories, read this statement. Find out how they work and what they are for, and freely choose whether to consent to their use or prevent it.

 

 

FIRST PART COOKIES

 

The Site uses the following types of technical cookies of the first part, for which installation is not required any consent from the user but for which the obligation remains, for Bialetti, to provide adequate information:

 

(a) Navigation or session cookies: fundamental to allow the user to move normally within our Site and to use the relative services correctly; not being stored on the user's computer, they disappear when the browser is closed;

 

(b) "Functionality” cookies: solely aimed at improving and speeding up browsing on the Site, by storing certain choices made by the user (such as language preferences).

 

These are therefore tools used by Bialetti to ensure, among other things, efficient navigation, session stability, login permanence throughout the session and the selected navigation country. They also serve to memorize the choices made by the user concerning the display of some elements of the page, such as information and communication banners.

 

The use of technical cookies and the processing of the related treatments does not require the prior consent of the user, pursuant to the regulations in force.

 

In any case, the possibility remains for the latter to prevent the installation of technical cookies at any time through the settings of your browser, in the knowledge that such a choice could complicate, slow down and sometimes block the navigation on the Site

 

Bialetti acts as data controller exclusively with reference to the first-party cookies installed on the Site.

 

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

 

It is possible that while browsing a user on our site, some cookies are stored on your device that are not directly controlled and managed by Bialetti. This happens, for example, when the user visits a page that includes the contents of a third-party website.

 

In this regard, it should be noted that Bialetti does not play any role in the processing of data deriving from this type of cookie, this being a simple technical intermediary.

 

Third-party profiling cookies are used to display personalized advertisements on the Website and on other websites and their operation is based on the user's browsing activities. This type of cookie could also be used by third parties to display their products and services on the Site.

 

The Site also uses some types of analytical third-party cookies through which the following information is collected, merely by way of example:

 

(a) number of visitors, page views and navigation within the Site;

 

(b) effectiveness of acquisition campaigns based on the source of web traffic;

 

(c) details on products displayed and possibly downloaded on the Site.

 

These cookies, as well as the purposes for which they are used outside the Site, fall under the direct and exclusive responsibility of the third party that installs them on the user's terminal and is used to show the user advertisements in line with own interests (this is the case of third-party profiling/retargeting cookies).

 

Where the user wishes not to receive third-party cookies on his terminal, he may at any time, through the links below, access the information and consent forms of these third parties and exclude receipt.

 

The following table shows all the cookies present on the Site, with the evidence of their specific characteristics and, in the case of third-party cookies, links to the respective privacy policies, so that the user can consciously decide whether to give consent to their use and which cookies may be blocked or deleted.

 

COOKIE NAME

PURPOSE

COOKIE TYPE

DURATION

SOURCE AND BELONGING

REGISTERED INFO

WHEN IS USED

INFORMATION ACCESS

__utma

This cookie keeps track of how many times a visitor accesses the site, when was the first visit and when was the last one. Google Analytics uses this cookie to calculate, for example, the days and accesses after which a user completes an order starting from the first access.

Cookie analytics

   2 years

Bialetti S.p.A., Google Analytics

Access to the site and timing.

Whole site.

Google Inc., Bialetti S.p.A., Triboo

For information on Google Analytics cookies, see cookie-usage.

For information on the management of privacy by Google Inc see http://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy/.

It is possible to prevent the use of Google Analytics cookies by downloading and installing the appropriate add-on for your browser at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it.

__utmb

These two cookies work together and are used to calculate the duration of a visit. The _utmb cookie keeps track of the exact moment a user enters the site, while the _utmc cookie keeps track of the exact moment when a user leaves the site.

Cookie analytics

30 minutes

Bialetti S.p.A., Google Analytics

Recording of the moment when the user enters the site.

Whole site.

Google Inc., Bialetti S.p.A., Triboo

For information on Google Analytics cookies, see cookie-usage.

For information on the management of privacy by Google Inc see http://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy/.

It is possible to prevent the use of Google Analytics cookies by downloading and installing the appropriate add-on for your browser at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it.

__utmc

Cookie analytics

It ends when the browser closes

Bialetti S.p.A., Google Analytics

Recording of the moment when the user leaves the site or closes the browser.

Whole site.

Google Inc., Bialetti S.p.A., Triboo

For information on Google Analytics cookies, see cookie-usage.

For information on the management of privacy by Google Inc see http://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy/.

It is possible to prevent the use of Google Analytics cookies by downloading and installing the appropriate add-on for your browser at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it.

__utmz

This cookie keeps track of the user's geographical origin, which search engine he used, which keyword he tried to access the site.

Cookie analytics

6 months

Bialetti S.p.A., Google Analytics

Geographical area, search engine and keyword used to access the site, previously visited web page.

Whole site.

Google Inc., Bialetti S.p.A., Triboo

For information on Google Analytics cookies, see cookie-usage.

For information on the management of privacy by Google Inc see http://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy/.

It is possible to prevent the use of Google Analytics cookies by downloading and installing the appropriate add-on for your browser at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it.

frontend

Allows you to manage the login to the personal area of the site.

Navigation/session cookies

60 minutes

Triboo

Session identifier

In case of user login

Bialetti S.p.A., Triboo

external_no_cache

Allows you to keep the user's cart active, or to continue browsing the site keeping the products in the cart.

Navigation/session cookies

60 minutes

Triboo

Flag 0/1 to enable /disable caching systems.

In case of insertion of products in the cart by the user.

Bialetti S.p.A., Triboo

adminhtml

It allows to manage the login to the administrative area of the store, it is set only after login to the administrative area.

Navigation/session cookies

60 minutes

Triboo

Session identifier

In case of user login in administrative area

Bialetti S.p.A., Triboo

ow_cookie_notice

It stores the possible consent to the use of site cookies.

Function cookies.

1 month

Triboo

Consent to cookies usage.

Whole site.

Triboo

acdc

This cookie keeps track of any parameters that are explicitly passed by the site for example in dynamic banners (eg size or color of an item of clothing).

Third-party cookies

Profiling cookies

6 months

Criteo

Information on extra customized data.

Whole site.

Criteo
For information on Criteo cookies, see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.

For information on Criteo's privacy management see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.

dis

These cookies indicate to a publisher (ie the site that hosts the advertisement) which is the advertiser, in order to be able to exclude the display of advertising on that site

Third-party cookies

Profiling cookies

6 months

Criteo

Information to link the advertiser to the publisher

Whole site

Criteo
For information on Criteo cookies, see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.

For information on Criteo's privacy management see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy..

eid

Third-party cookies

Profiling cookies

6 months

Criteo

Information to link the advertiser to the publisher

Whole site

Criteo
For information on Criteo cookies, see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.

For information on Criteo's privacy management see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.

evt

These cookies keep track of the user's opt-out action (that is to say of the desire to no longer display advertising) of the user on a single campaign or on those of Criteo in general.

Third-party cookies

Profiling cookies

1 year

Criteo

Information on the opt-out option

Whole site

Criteo
For information on Criteo cookies, see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.

For information on Criteo's privacy management see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy..

zdi

Third-party cookies

Profiling cookies

5 years

Criteo

Information on the opt-out option

Whole site

Criteo
For information on Criteo cookies, see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.

For information on Criteo's privacy management see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy..

opt

These cookies allow to display customized and more appropriate banners based on the user's behavior on the site

Third-party cookies

Profiling cookies

6 months

Criteo

Information on user navigation, such as pages viewed, products viewed, products added to the cart, products purchased

Whole site

Criteo
For information on Criteo cookies, see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.

For information on Criteo's privacy management see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.

optout

Third-party cookies

Profiling cookies

6 months

Criteo

Informazioni sulla navigazione dell'utente, ad esempio pagine visualizzate, prodotti visti, prodotti aggiunti al carrello, prodotti acquistati

Tutto il sito

Criteo
For information on Criteo cookies, see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.

For information on Criteo's privacy management see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.

pp

Third-party cookies

Profiling cookies

1 giorno

Criteo

Information on user navigation, such as pages viewed, products viewed, products added to the cart, products purchased

Whole site

Criteo
For information on Criteo cookies, see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.

For information on Criteo's privacy management see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.

udc

Third-party cookies

Profiling cookies

6 months

Criteo

Information on user navigation, such as pages viewed, products viewed, products added to the cart, products purchased

Whole site

Criteo
For information on Criteo cookies, see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.

For information on Criteo's privacy management see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.

udi

These cookies keep track of the campaign ID, ie the unique identifier that Criteo assigns to each campaign

Third-party cookies

Profiling cookies

6 mosnth

Criteo

Informations in Criteo ID

Whole site

Criteo
For information on Criteo cookies, see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.

For information on Criteo's privacy management see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.

uic

Third-party cookies

Profiling cookies

1 year

Criteo

Informations in Criteo ID

Whole site

Criteo
For information on Criteo cookies, see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.

For information on Criteo's privacy management see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.

uid

This cookie collects information about creativity, ie the compilation of layouts and colors used in dynamic banners

Third-party cookies

Profiling cookies

31 days

Criteo

Informations on creativity

Whole site

Criteo
For information on Criteo cookies, see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.

For information on Criteo's privacy management see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.


 

HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES?

 

At the first visit to the Site, the user can accept all cookies by clicking on the "OK" button or on the "X" (closing) button present in the banner, or on any element of the web page outside the banner itself.

 

In any other case and every subsequent visit to the Site (by clicking on the "Cookie Policy" link at the bottom of the Website homepage), the user can access this information and refuse to consent to the installation of cookies by clicking on the appropriate links, above reported.

 

However, as most browsers are programmed to accept cookies automatically, the user can choose not to receive cookies, especially in cases where the third party involved has not correctly provided the option to opt out, accessing the browser settings and disabling their use, according to the procedures described at the following addresses:

 

 

Internet Explorer:

 

http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies

Mozilla Firefox:

 

https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie

Google Chrome:

 

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=it

 

Safari:

https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265

 

Opera:

http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html

 

 

For more information on cookies you can connect to the site www.youronlinechoices.com (limited to the services surveyed by that platform), to obtain information on how to delete or manage cookies based on the browser used and to set the preferences of use of those of third parts. www.youronlinechoices.eu/it/.

 

Your Online Choices is an Internet site managed by the non-profit European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EIAA), whose Italian version can be accessed at www.youronlinechoices.eu/it/, which provides information on behavioral advertising based on profiling cookies (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/a-proposito) and allows Internet users to easily oppose (opt-out) the installation of the main profiling cookies installed by advertising operators and used on Internet sites (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/le-tue-scelte). Before using this tool, we advise you to carefully read the general terms and conditions of service of the Your Online Choices site (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/condizioni-generali-di-servizio), the frequently asked questions (FAQ) ( http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/faqs) and the user's guide (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/help).

 

Consciously use Your Online Choices. Although, in fact, Your Online Choices brings together many of the most important companies in the advertising world that use cookies, some of the third parties that install cookies through the Website may not have signed up to Your Online Choices. Therefore, the use of Your Online Choices does not guarantee that you will receive third-party cookies by browsing the Site. Remember also that by deleting all cookies from your browser, even technical cookies issued by Your Online Choices to remember your choices may be deleted, making third-party cookies active again.

 

To disable analytical cookies and to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on your browsing, you can download the additional component of the browser to deactivate Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

We will keep the user's preferences regarding cookies thanks to a specific technical cookie with the characteristics specified in the previous table.

 

 

 

PROCESSING METHODS AND DATA STORAGE TIMES

 

 

As highlighted in the introduction of this information, Bialetti collects and processes some of your personal data through the cookies it conveys directly on the Site (first-party cookies). Bialetti acts as the data controller of these data, in compliance with the provisions of the Regulation. Bialetti will process your data only with electronic tools, in a completely automated manner and without human intermediation. Therefore, Bialetti employees and collaborators will never access the content of your personal data obtained through cookies, which means that they will never be able to access and / or have direct personal identification information (IPI).

 

Some of the employees and collaborators of Bialetti, appointed by us as data processors, may perform maintenance operations on the IT systems that host your data, without ever being able to access their actual content. Personal data could be stored on servers managed by third parties (eg IT system providers) or could be managed by subjects specialized in online advertising, who act as external processors on the basis of a specific appointment in writing by part of the Company. Bialetti informs you that, in compliance with the conditions and guarantees established by the Regulations, your data may be transferred to countries not belonging to the European Economic Area, which may not offer a level of protection of privacy and protection of personal data comparable to the one guaranteed by Italian and European laws on privacy, but as owner Bialetti will take the data security into consideration, therefore will proceed with the management of such transfers with all due caution and guarantees. Your personal data will not be disclosed to third party data controllers nor will they be disclosed.

 

The personal data of users of the Site will be kept for the time strictly necessary to carry out the primary purposes illustrated in this statement, or in any case as necessary for the protection of the rights of both the users and Bialetti.

 

 

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

 

To exercise your rights, or obtain any further information or clarification in relation to this Cookie Notice, please contact Bialetti as follows:

 

  • • Sending a registered letter to the registered office (Via Fogliano, 1, 25030 Coccaglio (BS));

 

 

  • • By sending a fax to n. +39 030 7722389

 

 

Pursuant to the Regulations, Bialetti informs that users have the right to obtain the indication (i) of the origin of personal data; (ii) the purposes and methods of processing; (iii) the logic applied in the case of processing carried out with the aid of electronic instruments; (iv) of the identification data concerning the data controller and data processors; (v) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as managers or agents.

 

Furthermore, users have the right to obtain:

 

a) access, updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;

 

b) the deletion, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including data which does not need to be kept for the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed;

 

c) the attestation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also with regard to their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the event that such fulfillment occurs it proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate use of resources with respect to the protected right.

 

 

 

Furthermore, users withdraw consent at any time, if the processing is based on their consent;

 

b) (where applicable) the right to data portability (the right to receive all personal data concerning them in a structured format, commonly used and readable by an automatic device), the right to limit the processing of personal data and the right to the cancellation ("right to oblivion");

 

c) the right to object:

 

i)                    in whole or in part, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning them, even if pertinent to the purpose of collection;

ii)                  in whole or in part, to the processing of personal data concerning them for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct sales or for carrying out market research or commercial communication;

 

d) if they believe that the treatment that concerns them violates the Rules, the right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority (in the Member State in which they habitually reside, in the one in which they work or in the one where the alleged violation occurred) ). The Italian Control Authority is the Guarantor for the protection of personal data, with headquarters in Piazza di Monte Citorio n. 121, 00186 - Rome (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/).